プライバシーポリシー

▼ 日本語版はこちら

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy provides information on how H.I.S. Australia Pty Ltd manages personal information collected; including personal information collected through this website.
H.I.S. Australia Pty Ltd realises the importance of ensuring that personal information held by the company is treated confidentially and is committed to ensuring that all personal information is only collected, disclosed, used and stored in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out under the federal Privacy Act 2000.

What is 'personal information'?

'Personal Information' is information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database) whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Any personal information that we collect will only be used and disclosed for the purpose for which it has been provided to us. Personal information may need to be disclosed to external service providers engaged by H.I.S. Australia in order for those service providers to fulfil their service obligations to the firm. For example:
IT service providers who assist in managing HIS Oceania's servers and networks may need to access client data in order to maintain the servers and networks; Where personal information is disclosed to an external party, H.I.S. Australia Pty Ltd will take steps to ensure that the external party treats such information confidentially and in accordance with the federal Privacy Act 2000.

Email Communications

If you have registered through our website to receive email communications from us, we may use your contact details to send you newsletters, marketing emails or invitations to H.I.S. Australia seminars or events, which may be of interest to you. However, you may at any time opt out of receiving such materials by completing our Online Enquiry Form. Upon receiving such a request, H.I.S. Australia will remove your contact details from our distribution lists.

Accessing and Correcting Personal Information

You may request us to provide you with access to personal information we hold about you. We will process all requests for access to personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. In most cases, we will provide you with access to your personal information. However, we may refuse access in certain situations as listed in the National Privacy Principles. If we refuse to give you access, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal. If any personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date,  please let us know and in most cases, we will use all reasonable efforts to update the information.

Personal information security

H.I.S. Australia is committed to keeping secure the data you provide to us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse or alteration.

Changes to our privacy policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to revise our privacy policy. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time without prior notice.  We will notify you of the changes by posting an updated version of the policy on our website.

「個人情報保護に関する基本方針」について

H.I.S. オーストラリアでは、お客様の大切な個人情報を保護するため、「個人情報保護に関する基本方針」を定めています。この方針のもと、「2000年プライバシーに関する改正法(Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000)」にもとづく「全豪プライバシーの原則(National Privacy Principles)」を遵守するよう、常に全力で取り組んでいます。

1.個人情報の収集について

当社では、ご旅行の手配や予約、あるいはご旅行に関する商品やサービスをご提供させていただくため、さまざまな個人情報をお客様からお預けいただいております。この個人情報とは、お客様のお名前、ご住所、お電話番号、メールアドレス、クレジットカードの番号と有効期限(クレジットカードご利用の場合)、パスポート記載事項、お食事のご要望や健康問題(該当する方のみ)などを含む、ご旅行の手配に関連するものをいいます。こうした情報はお電話、お手紙、ファクシミリ、電子メール、オンラインによりご提供いただきます。必要な情報をすべてご提供いただけない場合、ご旅行の手配や予約の手続きがご希望通りに行えない場合もございますので、ご留意願います。お客様にとって非常にデリケートな内容に関する情報は、ご本人から同意をいただく場合、または法令の定めによりご本人の同意を要しない場合を除いては、収集することはできません。
当社では、お客様から個人情報をご提供いただいた場合、「個人情報保護に関する基本方針」のもと、お客様から同意をいただいたものと解釈させていただきますので、ご了承ください。したがいまして、お客様が提供を望まない個人情報(例:人種、出身地、政治的信条、信仰、犯罪歴、健康に関する問題等)に関しては、あらかじめその旨を明確にお申し出ください。

2.個人情報の利用と第三者への開示について

お預かりした個人情報は、旅行の手配や予約のほか、お客様へのサービス向上のために利用させていただきます。当社からお客様へダイレクトメール等をお送りする場合は、そのための同意を事前にいただくことをしております。また、お客様が送付停止をご希望の場合は、その手続をすぐにお取りいただけるよう、担当部署の連絡先を必ず明示いたします。
当社では、お客様へ商品・サービスをご提供するうえで必要と判断した場合、お預かりした個人情報を、当社と業務提携する企業(航空会社、ホテル、現地手配会社などの業務委託先)に開示します。それ以外の場合は、以下を除き、お預かりした個人情報を当社が第三者に開示することは原則としてありません。

(1) 法令により開示が求められた場合
(2) ご本人または公衆の生命や健康などの利益を保護するために必要であると、当社が判断した場合

当社では、商品・サービスご提供のため、海外の関係会社や現地手配会社等にお客様の個人情報を開示する場合があります。その場合には、開示先の国が個人情報保護に関しオーストラリアと同等の法体系を有する国であることを、当社は合理的な範囲で確認するよう努力します。

3.個人情報の管理

当社は、お預かりした個人情報を誤用、紛失、不正アクセス、改ざん、漏えい等から保護するため、適切な安全対策を講じます。

4.お預かりした情報に関するお問い合わせ

当社は、お客様からご自身の個人情報に関する照会・修正・利用停止等のご要望があった場合、できるだけ速やかにこれに応じます。ただし、ご要望に応じかねる場合は、理由を明示したうえでお断りさせていただくこともありますので、ご了承ください。

5.個人情報保護に関する基本方針の改訂について

当社では、必要に応じ「個人情報保護に関する基本方針」を随時改訂いたします。最新版の内容は、当社ホームページにてご確認ください。

6.リンク先のご利用について

当社ホームページとリンクする他のサイトに関しては、その内容および個人情報保護について、当社は一切責任を負いません。リンク先サイトをご利用の際は、当該サイトの「個人情報保護に関する方針」をあらかじめご確認ください。

7.お問い合わせ先

ご自身の個人情報に関するご要望やご質問等については、当社までお気軽にお問い合わせください。お問い合わせ先はエイチ・アイ・エス各支店までお願い致します。

8.個人情報に関するウェブサイト

個人情報に関するさらに詳しい情報は、オーストラリア政府(Federal Private Commissioner)のサイトでご覧いただくことができます。


検索する